38th Guardian Group Walk & Run hosted by Guardian Group Dutch Caribbean. Picture Credits: Google Images

38th My Guardian Group Walk & Run 2023

Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...

The 38th My Guardian Group Walk & Run 2023 was hosted by Guardian Group Dutch Caribbean in Guardian Group Fatum, 2 Cas Coraweg, Willemstad, Curacao, on Sunday, 29th October 2023.

The participants of the event were provided with various amenities such as:

– My Guardian Group Curacao Walk & Run 2023 Dri-Fit Shirt

– Fruits and Refreshments

– My Guardian Group Curacao Walk & Run 2023 Bib-number with Chip

  • Competition Walk & Run Participants only

Awards Ceremony:

For the Category of 10KM Run Prize

The Top three overall winners, both male and female, were given an award and an opportunity to participate in the next edition of My Guardian Group Walk & Run, which will be held in Bonaire.

Overall, the Winners of the My Guardian Group Walk were:

10 KM Run Male-

The first position was bagged by Christian Pereira.

The first runner-up of the competition was Jean Lionel Gouin.

The third position was secured by Andre Angela.

10 KM Run Female-

The first position in the female category was secured by Lana Gobert.

The second position was held by Dena Marie Barby.

The second runner-up of the event in the female category was Christina Tsaturyan

Top Three male performers in different categories:

In U-20 Category:

The best performer in the under-20 category was Livai Juliana, who secured the 9th spot overall.

The second-best performer in this Category was Sven Van Den Meerendonk, who was in the 14th position.

Jerahmeel Groetelaers bagged the third spot in the under-20 category, whereas he was17th overall.

In 20-29 Category:

The winner of the competition, Christian Pereira, was from the 20-29 years category.

Ainsley Maria secured the second spot in this category.

Jorik Beekema bagged the third prize in the 20-29 years category.

In 30-39 Category:

Jean Lionel Gouin, the first runner-up of the competition, was the first from the category of 30-39 years.

Andre Angela secured the second spot in this category.

Jonathan Jansen bagged the third spot in this category.

In 40-49 Category

The winner in this category was Kelvin Acosta, who was in the 6th spot overall.

Willem Jan De Graaf secured the second spot in the category of 40-49 years.

The second runner-up in this category was Harm Van Duinen.

In 50-59 Category:

The winner in the category of 50-59 years was Martijn Nolles.

Osvaldo Marchena bagged the second position in the 50-59 years category.

The third spot was secured by Giovanni Nicolaas.

In 60-64 Category:

Albertino Maduro secured the first spot in this category.

The second position was secured by William Van Heyningen.

The second runner-up was Sidonia De Nobrega Teixeira.

In 65+ Category:

The winner from this Category was Franklin Abilio Benjamin Margaritha

Errol Joseph secured the 2nd position.

The third position was secured by Lionel Cordilia.

Top three female performers in different categories:

In Under-20 Category:

  1. Dena Marie Bardy
  2. Lara Jansen
  3. Ri- Johnna Pedro

In 20-29 Category:

  1. Pauline Vackier
  2. Florentine Paanakker
  3. Irene Spoelstra

In 30-39 Category:

  1. Christina Tsaturyan
  2. Mariana Pereira
  3. Lizanne Mense

In 40-49 Category:

  1. Lana Gobert
  2. Patricia Nolf
  3. Yesenia Barrios

In 50-59 Category:

  1. Inge Van Bergen
  2. Suzanne Krediet
  3. Jacqueline Hol

In 60+ Category:

  1. Anneke Middendorp
  2. Lucia Everts
  3. Jovita Maduro