The winners of the Primary School Cross Country Championship. Picture Credits: Sports Division, Dominica

Results of Primary School Cross Country Championship: Know here

Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...

The Inaugural Primary School Cross Country Championship was conducted in Dominica on Friday, 17 November 2023 in Portsmouth.

Notably, Omarie Ceasar in boys and Jayana Jean in girls bagged the top positions in the North District Primary School Cross Country.

Various schools have participated in this Championship such as,

– Roosevelt Douglas Primary School (RDPS)

– Savanne Paille Primary School (S Paille)

– St. John’s Primary School (St. Johns)

– Paix Bouche Primary School (P.Bouche)

– Penville Primary School (Penville)

Multiple games and events were conducted in this Inaugural Primary School Cross Country Championship.

The winners of the Championship are,

Individual awards bagged by Girls:

– The first position was bagged by Jayana Jean from Penville Primary School

– The first runner-up from girls was Kira Frank from Savanne Parille Primary School

– The third prize was received by Cindy Ger from St. John’s Primary School.

Individual Awards won by Boys:

– Omarie Ceasar of Roosevelt Douglas Primary School won the First Prize

– The second position was also won by Roosevelt Douglas Primary School’s student Criston Poponne

– The third position was bagged by Tyjean Francois from Paix Bouche Primary School.

Winners in team (girls):

– The first prize was secured by the girls of Penville Primary School.

– Savanne Paille Primary School girls were honoured with the second prize.

– The third prize was received by the Paix Bouche Primary School girls.

Winners in team (boys):

– The boys of Roosevelt Douglas Primary School won the first prize for their school.

– The second prize was received by St. John’s Primary School boys.

– Paix Bouche Primary School boys were facilitated with the third prize.

Just a few days back, the Championship was organized in the North East District at the Wesley venue. In that event, the players who secured a spot as winners were as follows,

The girls who won the awards

– Celine Harkim of Wills Strathmore Stevens Primary School bagged the first position.

– Wesley Primary School student Kerry-Ann Alexander received the second prize.

– Kirah Bedminister of Wills Strathmore Stevens Primary School secured the third position.

The winners in the boy’s category

– Daniel Thomas of Wesley Primary School secured the first position.

– Wills Strathmore Stevens Primary School student Triston Francois bagged the second position.

– Joshua Hypolite of Wesley Primary was honoured with the third prize.

Moreover, the Inaugural Cross-Country Championship was conducted in the South East District, where the maximum awards in girls were won by Jones Beaupierre Primary School in girls and Morne Jaune Primary School in boys.