Antigua and Barbuda: Gaston Browne files nomination on Dec 28
Antigua and Barbuda: Gaston Browne files nomination on Dec 28
Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...

Antigua and Barbuda: Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda Gaston Browne filed a nomination to contest the upcoming general elections. Nomination Day was officially held in the nation on December 28, 2022 (Wednesday). As per the announcement by Prime Minister Browne, the country will witness general elections on January 18, 2023.

This time as many as 53 candidates have filed nominations to contest the general elections. Out of the total, the highest nominees, i.e. 17, are representing the Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (ABLP), 16 will be representing United Progressive Party (UPP), 16 are from Democratic National Alliance, one (1) candidate will represent Barbuda People’s Movement (BPM) and remaining three (3) will be standing as an independent candidate.

The list of the candidates will which be contesting from different constituencies of Antigua and Barbuda is as follows:

St John’s City West

ABLP – Gaston Browne

UPP – T Allister Lincoln Thomas

DNA – Jamel Knight

St John’s City East

ABLP – Melford Nicholas

UPP – Harold Lovell

DNA – Leon Smith (DNA)

St John’s City South 

ABLP – Steadroy Cutie Benjamin

UPP – Franz De Freitas 

DNA – Roland Timothy

St John’s Rural West 

ABLP – Gail CHRISTIAN 

UPP – Richard LEWIS 

DNA – Stephen RICHARDSON 

Independent – Anderson CARTY 

St John’s Rural South

ABLP – Daryll MATTHEW 

UPP – Gladys POTTER nee SAMUEL 

DNA – Tecla THOMAS (DNA)

Independent – Gail PERO-WESTON

St John’s Rural East

ABLP – Maria BROWNE 

UPP – Ivor Sean BIRD 

DNA – Theo Adolphus YOUNG

St John’s Rural North 

ABLP – Charles FERNANDEZ 

UPP – Pearl QUINN WILLIAMS 

DNA – Louis RIVERA

St Mary’s North 

ABLP – Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH 

UPP – Johnathan JOSEPH 

DNA – Kisean JOSEPH

St Mary’s South 

ABLP – Samantha N. MARSHALL 

UPP – Kelvin Craig SIMON 

DNA – Andrew ANTONIO

All Saints East & St Luke 

ABLP – Colin JAMES 

UPP – Jamale PRINGLE 

DNA – Avoy Rolston KNIGHT

All Saints West 

ABLP – Michael BROWNE 

UPP – Anthony Shamari SMITH 

DNA – Anthony STUART

St George 

ABLP – Dean JONAS 

UPP – Algernon WATTS

DNA – Benjamin QUINLAND

St Peter 

ABLP – Rawdon TURNER

UPP – Tevaughn HARRIETTE 

DNA – Chaneil IMHOFF 

Independent – Asot MICHAEL

St Philip North 

ABLP – Robin YEARWOOD 

UPP – Alex BROWNE 

DNA – Mario THOMAS

St Philip South 

ABLP – Lennox WESTON 

UPP – Sherfield BOWEN

DNA – Joanne MASSIAH

St Paul 

ABLP – E. P. Chet GREENE 

UPP – Cleon Pauline ATHILL 

DNA – Gameal JOYCE

Barbuda 

ABLP – Knacyntar Ceira NEDD 

BPM – Trevor WALKER